In this post, we'll dig into critical information about Wisconsin bail jumping laws, penalties, and potential defenses against such charges.
[…] - Up to 6 years prison
- $10,000 fine
- Or both
You Can Be Punished for Two Charges
Wisconsin courts have ruled repeatedly that "a charge underlying a bail-jumping charge is not a lesser-included offense, and punishment for both does not offend double-jeopardy protection.
Translation: You can be punished for both your original charge and bail jumping—or prosecutors may try to convict you of bail jumping even if they can't prove the original case.
Failure to Comply with Bond Conditions (Wis. Stat. § 969.13)
Wisconsin law mandates financial penalties: "if the conditions of the bond are not complied with, the court having jurisdiction over the defendant in the criminal action shall enter an order declaring the bail to be forfeited."
After forfeiture, you have exactly 30 days to appear and surrender to the court.