In this post, we'll dig into critical information about Wisconsin bail jumping laws, penalties, and potential defenses against such charges.
[…] Most Wisconsin defendants don't realize they can face up to 6 years in prison for violating bond conditions—even if they beat their original charges completely. These types of violations can lead to a misdemeanor or even a class H felony, costing months to years in jail and up to a $10,000 fine.
In this post, we'll dig into critical information about Wisconsin bail jumping laws, penalties, and potential defenses against such charges.
What Is Bail Jumping in Wisconsin?
Here's what the law (Wis. Stat. §946.49) actually says: Bail jumping occurs when someone "having been released from custody under ch. 969, intentionally fails to comply with the terms of his or her bond."
Standard Bail Conditions in Wisconsin
The moment you're released on bail, Wisconsin law automatically imposes these requirements:
- Appear at ALL court proceedings—miss one date, face 6 years
- Commit no new crimes while released (automatic under Wis. Stat. § 969.02(4) and § 969.03(2))