wood and gold gavel resting on stand
[…] Defenses for OWI Causing Great Bodily Harm in Wisconsin

When it comes to OWI Causing Injury and OWI Causing Great Bodily Harm, a tiny difference in the jury's understanding of the facts of your case—or the law—can mean the difference between relatively small and life-changing consequences.

For this reason, it's absolutely critical to have an attorney who can understand each detail of the facts, anticipate how the prosecution will act and craft a defense strategy accordingly.

First-Degree Recklessly Endangering Safety

According to Section 941.30(1) of the Wisconsin Statues, first-degree Recklessly Endangering Safety occurs when an individual “recklessly endangers another’s safety under circumstances which show utter disregard for human life.”

In general, prosecutors have to prove three elements beyond a reasonable doubt. First, that the defendant endangered the safety of another human being. Second, that the defendant endangered the safety of another through criminally reckless conduct.